The salutary Goji Berries are also called Lycium Barbarum, Barbary Wolfberry, Chinese Wolfberry, Duke of Argyll's Tea Tree or Matrimony Vine. It is one of the strongest antioxidants. The most important active components of the fruit are the Lycium Barbarum Polysaccharides (LBP).
IntroductionIn Asia the Goji Berries are renowned as a highly natural and nutritious food. It should contain the most nutrients. Therefore it is also called "super fruit". It is used in TCM for thousands of years.
Studies have shown that most of world's long living people use a daily quantity of this small red fruit. Goji berries could be worlds most strong anti aging food and the strongest nutrient on earth.
The Goji Berry is a bright red, chewing gum like berry with a taste, which is sweet and calming, and comparable to a raisin. It has been used since thousands of years as a general nurturing tonic (Yin tonic). The TCM calls it a "cooling tonic".
|Photo: the ripe berries of the shrub have a sweet but also a raw taste that can be compared with raisins.|
|Photo: The whole dried Goji Berries. These berries can be eaten raw, processed in food or made tea of.|
ApplicationOf the Lycium Barbarum bushes nearly only the berries are used. Sometimes the young shoots and leaves are used as vegetables.
Outside the production (growing) areas the Goji Berries are only used in a dried form. Goji Berries can be used internally as well as externally. It is mainly used as a food supplement and to a growing extent as a functional ingredient in food and beverages.
In addition, Goji berry extract powders are added to cosmetic products. The external application of Goji berries purifies the skin, protects and nourishes the skin and protects the skin against aging. Goji berry extract is positive at reduced hair growth and the condition of the hair.
Beneficial for:TCM uses the Chinese Goji Berries because it supports cleansing of the liver. Goji berries are also good for kidney function, for overworked muscles, for a soothing effect on the head, for watery eyes, to see clearly, fatigue and have a beneficial and soothing effect on the throat.
According to the Dutch Guidelines KOAG / KAG allowable terms, related to this product, are:
- Supports cleansing of the liver.
- Good for kidney function.
- If aphrodisiacs and libido-generator.
- As an antioxidant, and therefore as a protection against aging.
- Stimulates the immune system.
- Supports the condition of the eye, supports the normal blood circulation in the eye and provides support in aging of the eye.
- Helps overweight
So far, the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) has not approved any of the submitted health claims for this product or its components, and these should therefore not be used in the EU.
Industrial applicationsOut of the seeds of the Goji Berries essential oils are gained. Sometimes a skin soap is made of it.
Goji berries have very strong antioxidant properties. This property can be applied as a replacement of sulphite in the production of wine and for preventing the colouring of prepared meat products.
DosageAs a high dosage for adults 10-20 gram dried berries are recommended.
Of the concentrated extracts and/or extract powders with a content of 50% polysaccharides 250-500 mg as a daily dosage is recommended.
For cosmetics, there is no established recommended dosage, although impact would have to increase as the dose is increased.
- No harmful side effects or contra-indications are known;
- Preferably not to be used with an acute cold or flue;
- It is advised against to use Goji Berries during pregnancy and lactation.
This document is for professionals only. It is the responsibility of the user to refer to the laws in force in the country of sale and determine the relevance of the products for the intended use. This ingredient is not intended to treat, cure or prevent any disease. The allegations have not all been evaluated by EFSA, they are not intended to be labelled on a commodity to the consumer.
More information / news
Copyright © 2011 Benseng Foodsupplements BV, Veghel, The Netherlands. See: www.benseng.nl